4. Describe the legal authority for the proposed rule. a. Is the proposed rule specifically required or authorized by state statute? If so, list the statute(s).
Yes. Chapter 111, Texas Occupations Code. b. Is the proposed rule within the scope of the state agency’s general authority to regulate in a given occupation or industry? If so, describe how the proposed rule is within the scope, and reference the applicable state statute(s). Yes. Pursuant to Texas Occupations Code §254.001(a)(2), the Board “may adopt and enforce rules necessary to ensure compliance with state laws relating to the practice of dentistry to protect public health and safety.” The proposed rule is within the scope of the Board’s authority to regulate because it implements the requirements of Chapter 111, Texas Occupations Code pertaining to dental health professionals providing teledentistry dental services.